Tony Jannus Award
Outstanding Achievements in Commercial Aviation

About the Society

About the Society

 
 

In honor of Tony Jannus...

The Tampa and St. Petersburg Chambers of Commerce established The Tony Jannus Distinguished Aviation Society in 1964 to recognize outstanding contributors to the growth and improvement of the scheduled airline industry. 

The Tony Jannus Award honorees include elite aviation pioneers, aeronautical engineers, industry CEOs and governmental leaders.  The “who’s who” list includes world renowned figures including: Sir Lenox Hewitt; The Honorable Norman Minetta; Captain Edward V. Rickenbacker; Sir Frank Whittle; Lt, Gen. James Doolittle; William Powell Lear; Donald W. Douglas; Brigadier General Charles “Chuck” Yeager; Herb Kelleher, Sir Richard Branson and the 2016 honoree, Gary Kelly of Southwest Airlines.

The Society is a registered 503(c)(3) not-for-profit organization that focuses on a three-part mission to:

  1. Perpetuate the legacy of the world’s first commercial airline, initiated and piloted by Tony Jannus on January 1, 1914 between St. Petersburg and Tampa, Florida
  2. Promote and provide financial support to college students pursuing careers in commercial aviation through its Jannus Scholar Award program
  3. Encourage the interest of high school students in commercial aviation and the legacy of Tony Jannus through its annual Statewide Jannus Essay Contest.

Through the support of our Board Members and event sponsors the Jannus Society has proudly provided more than $150,000 to help potential future leaders of our industry.

     

      2017 Co-chairs: 

      • Paul P. Piro 
      • Patrick Harrison

      President:

      • Colonel (Ret) Richard Y. Newton Jr.

      Vice President:

      • Colleen M. Horan 

      Tresurer:

      • Kim Michel

      Secretary:

      • Kenneth L. Strickland

      Board Member:

      • Col. Alan Blanchard, Ph.D.
      • Fin Bonset
      • Elizabeth Bradley
      • James L. Cardoso
      • Maryann Ferenc
      • Kari Goetz
      • Laurie Goossens
      • Michael J. Handrahan
      • James G. Howes
      • Laddie Irion
      • Tom Jewsbury
      • Catherine C. Kennedy
      • Robert C. Knight
      • Steve Korta
      • Mark Llewellyn
      • Fabian R. Lokenauth, Esq.
      • Joseph W. Lopano
      • Captain Richard Lorenzen 
      • Anne Menke
      • Albert M. Michejda
      • Fredrick (Rick) J. Piccolo
      • Robert J. Rohrlack, Jr.
      • Matthew Serynek
      • Mark Sprague
      • Chris Steinocher 
      • Brenda Tillmann
      • Juan Vega
      • Jason Watkins

      Chair - Emeritus:

      • Colonel (Ret) Richard Y. Newton Jr.
      • John J. O'Connor
      • Colleen M. Horan 
      • Colin Howgill

      Board Member & Past Chair:

      • John Dahl
      • Cedar Hames
      • Alison Hoefler 
      • William G. McGrew
      • Christopher D. Minner
      • Frank Robertson
      • Michele Routh
      • Brig Gen. (Ret) David "Tanker" M. Snyder

      Fellow of the Society:

      • W. Robert Bohan
      • Robert L. Conwell
      • Don DeFosset
      • Ronnie E. Duncan
      • Ron Faulkner
      • Adam L. Horn
      • Joe House
      • Joan Karins
      • G. Alan Lowrey
      • David Metz
      • Brig Gen. (Ret) Ben Nelson Jr.
      • Lt. Gen. (Ret) Richard Newton III
      • Bonnie Reitz
      • C.J. Roberts
      • Donald Stanley
      • Captain John G. Turner

      Member - Emeritus:

      • George Elbe
      • Joseph J. Gess
      • Andy Krusen
      • Captain David "Mac" McLay
      • William M. Michaels, Ph.D.
      • Louis E. Miller
      • Major Gen. (Ret) Earl G. Peck
      • Robert B. Stewart

      Professional Support:

      • Keir Magoulas
      • Janette Carter
      • Ann Ferchette
      • Greg Labonte
      • Karin Jackson
      • Jonathan Stein